Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of Approve it HQ Pty Ltd (ACN 612 824 898 ABN 25 612 824 898) (hereinafter referred to as “Approve it HQ”, “we” or “us”) for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website Approve it HQ (the “Website”) and other channels, including any mobile and tablet application we may develop in the future, as well as our social media pages.

Approve it HQ has implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect our practice on privacy policy. These principles meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals.

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning ascribed to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information do we collect?

When you register an account on the Website and/or use any of our services, you are asked to enter:

a) contact information such as full name, e-mail, and where appropriate address, phone number;
b) company name, ABN or ACN, postal address, company position;
c) financial information such as credit card number and other payment account information;
d) insurance documents and other accreditation or awards;
e) information regarding your professional and personal interests and relevant information about you;
f) location data;
g) any other personal information requested by us from time to time..

We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third party sources including social media websites and other data providers that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

We use the third party financial institution Escrow CheckVault ensuring the e-banking safety of our users. By using our Website, you grant Escrow CheckVault the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from Escrow CheckVault institution according to terms of our third-party provider’s privacy policy (including Escrow CheckVault’s privacy policy located at

Approve it HQ may also automatically collect certain other information that do not personally identify a user. For example, we may collect information about the location, date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website are most commonly accessed.

Certain information can be passively collected with the use of various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a Website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a Website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit

By accessing the Website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.


We do not intend to collect personal information of persons who are under the age of fifteen (15) years old. Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Approve it HQ to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age fifteen (15) may only use our Website with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

What do we collect, hold and use your information for?

Any information we collect from you may be collected, held and used in one of the following ways:

• To personalise and enhance your experience;
• To improve our Website as we continually strive to improve our Website services based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
• To process the registration of users;
• To process transactions (your information, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested);
• To provide you with information about your transactions;
• To render services requested by you;
• To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research;
• To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order);
• To the extent permissible by law, for any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Approve it HQ in the circumstances.

How do we protect your information?

To ensure the safety of your personal information when you place an order or use any of our services, we have a variety of security measures implemented. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems. This Payment gateway provider is required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your personal information (credit cards, financial information, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Approve it HQ does not sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer your personal information to external parties, except as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or as except as otherwise permitted by law. These exceptions include, but are not limited to, data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and providing customer service (the “Service Providers”). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use the personal information in connection with their functions and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

We may also release your information when we believe that such release is needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Approve it HQ, to protect the integrity of the Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Such data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas or may be operated by cloud computing.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Access and Correction to Your Personal Information

Under the applicable law, you have the right to access to your personal information held by us. In order to access and correct your personal information, please contact us at We will process your request within 30 days.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to provide you with services on the Website. If you no longer want us to use your personal information to provide you with services, you may close your account. However, we may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreement.

Sale of Approve it HQ

If Approve it HQ merges with, or is acquired by, another company or organisation, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser or any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and other online channels, including any mobile and tablet application we may develop in the future, our social media pages, and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you agree to proceed on the basis of this Privacy Policy and you agree with the conditions of processing your personal information contained in this document.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may in our absolute discretion revise our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website and so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Us

Please contact us with any questions you may have at